Thursday, July 23, 2009


Seriously? Really? I STILL can't put on a swim cap by myself? That's right. I said it. I can race in a triathlon but don't expect me to put on a swim cap without some serious assistance. I'm trying. My new non-latex swim cap is just divine, BTW, super warm for ocean swimming....yea....i like it. Latex allergies are no good. Rode an extra horse today, which was lovely. SO hot out, it was nice to spend some extra time with the horses. Managed to swim 1200m after work which is getting easier and easier...gonna do it again tomorrow after work. Must go to the bike shop tomorrow and make sure the team entries are all filled out for Self Transcendence....DON'T LET THE TEAM DOWN. lol...that's the goal....everyone's gotta have in the's our Hell's Kitchen challenge lab today.....i'm blue team...pretty excited...learning is fun...BLUE TEAM GO!

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Photo Contest!!

Won the sugoi photo contest!! yay!! SO EXCITED!!!! Apparently I won by almost 100 votes! So I get some sweet new bike kit from sugoi which is super awesome!! Gotta get out to the pool....still training for the Self-Transcendence Elk Lake Tri. Tryin not to let the team down. Or really, not letting the team down by makin sure B doesn't let the team down is more appropriate! lata!

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

It's On

Upped my daily swim distance to 1km yesterday. Actually, I swam 1.2 km yesterday.....kinda by accident...I'm really working on my strokes and strength in the water because that's a weak spot for me. I really don't want to let my team down on Aug. 2nd so train, train, train!! The courses for the Self-Transcendence Tri are up so I think B and I are going to do a few training days using the set course, which will be good. In other news, tomorrow we're riding the horses out to the beach! Fun fun times!! Off to work!!

Monday, July 13, 2009

Sometimes you gotta run around in your underwear

Spent the weekend in Van. Saturday night was the Underwear Affair, the 10k run through downtown Vancouver, dressed in underwear. All the fundraising proceeds go to cancers 'below the waist'! It was such a great event! Fun booths for underwear decorating, games, free things! And people in crazy crazy outfits!! It was so much fun! T and I rocked out in our jager gear and had a killer time. I finished in 1:02, which is not great. As per usual, my hip starte giving out on me, definately not as bad as it has before, which is promising. The slow pace was just fine because I had to race in the Vancouver International Triathlon the next morning. It was a tough one, my first open ocean tri!! I fully mangled the swim, but made it. There were a few people who gave up and turned around after like 25m. It wasn't nearly as bad as I expected. Going to have to jack my swim distance up to 1 km this week because I have to swim the 1.5km as part of a team for the Self-Transcendence Triathlon on Aug 2nd. 

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Let's do This .......I'm just gonna race on ocean scares the crap outta me. Not cuz I'm worried about sharks or's just gross and stinks and there's waves and whatnot. And it tastes like garbage and'll be good for me....B found me a sweet norco that was hiding in a box in the depths of the shop...gonna go try it out today...sounds pretty sweet....heading out to ride Phoebe, love my horse time!

Monday, July 6, 2009


So now I'm thinking that I really should just race on sunday........I'm already going to be in Van to race in the Underwear Affair 10k so it just makes sense that I stay the night and race sunday morning. But am I ready?? That is the question....
I was born ready! I can totally do'll be my first open ocean triathlon which is a little frightening but I think T and I will be doing an ocean swim tomorrow and I'll hit the pool tonight. Hmmmmmm
My photo in the Sugoi Photo Contest (rockin out in my Brand Champion wear, rock climbing) is currently leading in votes which rocks. The winner gets full bike or running kit. Fingers closes July 17th so I'm hoping I can make everyone I know vote by then!

Sunday, July 5, 2009


So I'm feeling super unprepared for the tri this weekend and am thinking that I should skip this one. I didn't swim at all while on vacation. Goin to the pool after work, see how that goes. Lake swim tomorrow too. 

Thursday, July 2, 2009


So I'm having a great time on vacation! A and I drove from Vancouver to Banff and spent a few days trip to Radium hot springs....dinner and drinks every night with some old friends that I haven't seen in a long time. Drove to A's parents house, she hadn't seen them in 3 years....tiny tiny town. 400 people and 9 churches, I was concerned about being crucified...having sambucca margaritas now with W's parents just outside Calgary. Headed home tomorow! Gotta get back into the routine for the next tri,, July 12th!